THE FOREST CAMP RESORT WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Version 1.0 2020

This document was last updated on April 1, 2020

Privacy Policy of WWW. FORESTCAMP.BIZ

The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website (WWW.FORESTCAMP.BIZ) collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Owner and Data Controller

FOREST CAMP RESORT

Taft Street, Valencia,

 Negros Oriental, Philippines 6200

+63 917-658-5112

+63 943-062-0285

+63 (035) 522-7304

info@forestcamp.biz

Types of Data Collected

Among the types of Personal Data that The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, phone number, company name, address and email address.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website to provide its services. In cases where The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website    specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website or by the owners of third-party services used by The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website   serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the FOREST CAMP RESORT Cookie Policy.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website    and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

FOREST CAMP RESORT takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from FOREST CAMP RESORT  at any time.

Legal basis of processing

FOREST CAMP RESORT may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations FOREST CAMP RESORT may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to Philippine, American and European data protection laws;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which FOREST CAMP RESORT is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by FOREST CAMP RESORT or by a third party.

In any case, FOREST CAMP RESORT will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the Philippines, United States and European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by FOREST CAMP RESORT  to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with FOREST CAMP RESORT  using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between FOREST CAMP RESORT and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by FOREST CAMP RESORT within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

FOREST CAMP RESORT may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, FOREST CAMP RESORT may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow FOREST CAMP RESORT to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Interaction with external social networks and platforms and Contacting the User.

Users can find further detailed information about such purposes of processing and about the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Google Analytics

The services contained in this section enable FOREST CAMP RESORT to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website   , to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Contacting the User

Contact form (The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website    to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: address, company name, email address, first name, last name and phone number.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website.

The interaction and information obtained through The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Instagram share button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)  

The Instagram button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Instagram social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Youtube share button and social widgets (YouTube, LLC.)

The Youtube button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Youtube video sharing network provided by Youtube L.L.C.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, FOREST CAMP RESORT will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in FOREST CAMP RESORT or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that; however, their Personal Data should be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether FOREST CAMP RESORT is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to FOREST CAMP RESORT through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by FOREST CAMP RESORT as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by FOREST CAMP RESORT in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that FOREST CAMP RESORT may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from FOREST CAMP RESORT at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

FOREST CAMP RESORT reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, FOREST CAMP RESORT shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

 

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through The FOREST CAMP RESORT  Website  (or third-party services employed in The FOREST CAMP RESORT  Website ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use The FOREST CAMP RESORT  Website  , the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website   who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website   . The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is FOREST CAMP RESORT of The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website   .

The FOREST CAMP RESORT  Website    (www.forestcamp.biz)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including

Philippine Republic Act 10173 (DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012)

Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to The FOREST CAMP RESORT Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.